Here’s the Full List of 2020 Emmy Nominees

Known as the Oscars of television, Emmy has announced nominations for the year 2020 on Tuesday. “Watchmen” has dominated the nominations this year. The 72nd Emmy awards ceremony is scheduled to be held on 21st September and will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

This year, Nexflix has been crowned as the streaming service with most nominees, smashing HBOs last year’s record accumulating whopping 160 nominations. HBO has garnered 107 nominations this year. This year, Emmy has a record number of black people nominated in different categories.

Related: Here are all the winners of 2019 Emmy Awards

Of all these categories, the best actress in a drama is the most competitive one with divas such as Jennifer Aniston, Olivia Colman, and Zendaya receiving the nominations.

Below is the list of all the nominees:

Best Comedy

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
  • “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
  • “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
  • “What We Do In The Shadows” (FX)

Best Drama

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • “Ozark” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “Succession” (HBO)

Best Limited Series

  • “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • “Mrs. America” (FX)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
  • “Unorthodox” (Netflix)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO)

Best Actress, Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Best Actor, Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Actress, Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Zendaya, “Euphoria”
  • Sarah Snook, Jeremy Strong, and Brian Cox in “Succession.”

Best Actor, Drama

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
  • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
  • Regina King, “Watchmen”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
  • Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
  • Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
  • Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Supporting Actress, Comedy

  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
  • D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
  • Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actor, Comedy

  • Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
  • Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actress, Drama

  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Supporting Actor, Drama

  • Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
  • Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

  • Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
  • Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
  • Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
  • Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
  • Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
  • Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”
  • Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”
  • Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
  • Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Television Movie

  • “American Son” (Netflix)
  • “Bad Education” (HBO)
  • “Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings” (Netflix)
  • “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend” (Netflix)

View this post on Instagram

Hello old friend. #Pinkman2019

A post shared by Aaron Paul (@aaronpaul) on

Variety Sketch Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Variety Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Masked Singer” (Fox)
  • “Nailed It!” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Reality Host

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
  • Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec and Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
  • Padma Lakshmi, and Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”
  • RuPaul, “Drag Race”

Structured Reality Program

  • “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
  • “Love Is Blind” (Netflix)
  • “Queer Eye” (Netflix)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • “A Very Brady Renovation” (HGTV)

Unstructured Reality Program

  • “Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night” (Food Network)
  • “Cheer” (Netflix)
  • “Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
  • “We’re Here” (HBO)

Guest Actress, Comedy

  • Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Bette Midler, “The Politician”
  • Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actor, Comedy

  • Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
  • Fred Willard, “Modern Family”

Guest Actress, Drama

  • Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Laverne Cox, “Orange Is The New Black”
  • Cherry Jones, “Succession”
  • Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”
  • Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Guest Actor, Drama

  • Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
  • James Cromwell, “Succession”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
  • Martin Short, “The Morning Show”

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • “American Masters” (PBS)
  • “Hillary” (Hulu)
  • “McMillion$” (HBO)
  • “The Last Dance” (ESPN)
  • “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • “The Apollo” (HBO)
  • “Beastie Boys Story” (AppleTV+)
  • “Becoming” (Netflix)
  • “The Great Hack” (Netflix)
  • “Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time” (EPIX)

Animated Program

  • “Big Mouth” (Netflix)
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
  • “Rick And Morty” (Adult Swim)
  • “The Simpsons” (Fox)

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (“Happy Ending”)
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do In The Shadows” (“Collaboration”)
  • Tony McNamara, ”The Great” (“The Great”)
  • Stefani Robinson, “What We Do In The Shadows” (“On The Run”)
  • Michael Schur, “The Good Place” (“Whenever You’re Ready”)
  • Paul Simms, “What We Do In The Shadows” (“Ghosts”)
  • David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek” (“The Presidential Suite”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

  • Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“This Is Not For Tears”)
  • Miki Johnson, “Ozark” (“Fire Pink”)
  • Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“Aberfan”)
  • Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“All In”)
  • Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (“Bad Choice Road”)
  • John Shiban, “Ozark” (“Boss Fight”)
  • Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul” (“Bagman”)

Directing for a Comedy Series

  • James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (“We Love Lucy”)
  • Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (“Happy Ending”)
  • Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” (“Finale Part 2”)
  • Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Marvelous Radio”)
  • Matt Shakman, “The Great” (“The Great”)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”)
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (“Miakhalifa.mov”)

Directing for a Drama Series

  • Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (“Aberfan”)
  • Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown” (“Cri de Coeur”)
  • Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show” (“The Interview”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (“Prisoners Of War”)
  • Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“This Is Not For Tears”)
  • Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (“Hunting”)
  • Alik Sakharov, “Ozark” (“Fire Pink”)
  • Ben Semanoff, “Ozark” (“Su Casa Es Mi Casa”)

Directing for a Limited Series

  • Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People” (“Episode 5”)
  • Steph Green, “Watchmen” “Little Fear Of Lightning”)
  • Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen” (“It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”)
  • Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere” (“Find A Way”)
  • Stephen Williams, “Watchmen” (“This Extraordinary Being”)

Directing for a Variety Series

  • Dime Davis, “A Black Lady Sketch Show,” (“Born At Night, But Not Last Night”)
  • Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (“Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff”)
  • Linda Mendoza, “Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready” (“Flame Monroe”)
  • David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (“Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus”)
  • Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (“Episode 629”)
  • Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Eddie Murphy”)

Whose winning are you looking forward to? Have your say in the comments’ section below.

Comments

comments

You might also like
[X] Close